2015 conference schedule (new)
 

Conference Schedule

 

DAY/DATE

TIME

NAME

PROGRAM

21-Aug-2015

Friday

8:00—22:00

Zhiqiang Wu 

Registration

20:00—22:00

Yahui Zhao 

Committee meeting of Asian Society of Ichthyologists(Meeting hall on the 3rd floor of No. 8 Teaching Building) 

22-Aug-2015

Saturday

8:30-9:00

Yahui Zhao

Opening Ceremony(Conference Hall in the Library)

1.Welcoming Speech by Prof. Zhiqiang Wu

2.Opening Speech by Prof. Siti Azizah Mohd

3.Opening Speech by Prof. Huanzhang Liu

4.Opening Speech by Prof. Larry.M.page

5.Group photo outside of Hall

9:00-9:10

Refreshment and Poster Session

Keynote Speeches (30 minutes each)

9:10-9:40

Chairperson:

Prof. Siti Azizah Mohd Nor

Prof. Zhiqiang Wu

Siti Azizah Mohd, Unversiti Sains Malaysia: Mapping paleo-drainages in the Southeast Asian Biodiversity Hotspots through freshwater fishes

9:40-10:10

Larry M.PageFlorida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida: The importance of taxonomy in biology:  an example – variation in loaches in the genus Acantopsis (Cobitidae)

10:10-10:40

Yahui ZhaoInstitute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Freshwater fishes of China: species richness, endemism, threat and conservation

10:40-11:10

Zohrah SulaimanInstitut Teknologi Brunei: Freshwater fishes of Brunei Darussalam

11:10-11:40

Weijen ChenInstitute of Oceanography, Taiwan UniversityElopomorpha (Teleostei) as a new model fish group for evolutionary biology and comparative genomics

11:40-12:10

Wei Zhou, Southwest Forestry University: Phylogeny of Garra and Placocheilus (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) from China

12:10-13:30

Lunch (6th floor in the Minfeng Internation Hotel)

Oral Presentations (15 minutes each)

14:00-14:15

Chairperson:

Prof. Larry Page

Prof. Yahui Zhao

Apinun Suvarnaraksha, Maejo University: A new species of the Schistura form World Heritage Site, Huay Khakeng wildlife sanctuary the largest protected forest of Mainland Southeast Asia (Pisces: Nemacheilidae)

14:15-14:30

Ngor Peng Bun, MRC Fisheries Programme

Phnom Penh: Status and trend of fish species abundance and diversity in the Lower Mekong Basin

14:30-14:45

Jie Zhang, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Recognizing Ray Gill Rakers in Chinese Markets

14:45-15:00

Yumnam Lokeshwor Singh, University of Science & Technology, Meghalaya: Schisturid fish Diversity in the Eastern Himalayan Region of India

15:00-15:15

Mohammad Sadegh Alavi-Yeganeh, Tarbiat Modares University: Identification of Ponyfishes (Leiognathidae) species in Northern coast of the Persian Gulf: a DNA barcoding approach

15:15-15:30

Jonathan Ho Kit Ian, National University of Singapore: Fish distribution patterns in Singapore’s last freshwater swamp forest – a bulwark of native biodiversity

15:30-15:45

Huy Duc Hoang, University of Science

Ho Chi Minh City: Taxonomic research for development: Documenting indigenous fishes in Langbiang Plateau, Vietnam

15:45-16:00

Refreshment and Poster Session

16:00-16:15

Ali Suman, Research Institute for Marine Fisheries: Some population parameters of senangin fish in Malacca Strait waters, Indonesia

16:15-16:30

Liangliang Huang, Guilin University of Technology: Fish fauna and its distribution in the Lijiang River, China

16:30-16:45

Chung-Der Hsiao, Department of Bioscience Technology Chung Yuan Christian University: Development of a cost-effective skimmed NGS technology to deduce the complete mitogenome and plastid genome from a pooled genomic library

16:45-17:00

Jinxian Liu, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Acadeemy of Sciences: Genetic diversity and population genetic structure of small yellow croaker (Larimichthys polyactis) and its implication for management and migratory pattern

17:00-17:15

Zainal A. Muchlisin, Syiah Kuala University: Fertilization and hatching rates of seurukan fish (Osteochilus vittatus) eggs at different sperm extenders

17:15-17:30

You He, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Cranial osteology and dentition of a rare goby Luciogobius pallidus

17:30-17:45

Jinquan Yang, Shanghai Ocean University: Phylogeography of Squalidus argentatus (Cyprinidae: Gobioninae) based on mitochondrial and nuclear datasets

17:45-18:00

Weeerapongse Tangjitjaroen, Chiang Mai University: Aperioptus pictorius Richardson is a senior synonym of Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, and Aperioptus is a senior synonym of Acanthopsoides Fowler (Cobitidae)

18:00-19:00

Dinner (6th floor in the Minfeng Internation Hotel)

19:30-20:00

Zhiqiang Wu

City Tour

23-Aug-2015

Sunday

Oral Presentations (15 minutes each)

8:00-8:15

Chairperson

Prof. Zohrah Haji Sulaiman

Prof. E Zhang

Dongxiu Xue, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Acadeemy of Sciences: Genetic diversity and population structure of the endangered Trachidermus fasciatus Heckel inferred from microsatellite analyses: implications for its conservation and management

8:15-8:30

Jue Zhao, Peking University: Methylome comparison between early developmental stages of zebrafish

8:30-8:45

Nurhafiza Binti Zolkhiflee, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Species specific distribution of Chelon subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) in relation to environmental variables along a tropical mangrove estuary of Peninsular Malaysia

8:45-9:00

Fen Wei, Shanghai Ocean UniversityDe Novo transcriptomes of Platichthys stellatus and Paralichthys olivaceus neurula

9:00-9:15

Kuowei Hung, Institute of Oceanography, Taiwan University: Molecular Systematics of the Threadfin Breams (Teleostei: Nemipteridae)

9:15-9:30

Mei Chao, Jimei University: Species composition and seasonal variation of fishes in Xiamen coastal waters

9:30-9:45

Danial Hariz Bin Zainal Abidin, Universiti Sains Malaysia: Evincing Seafood Mislabelling in Malaysian Markets Through DNA Barcoding

9:45-10:00

Refreshment and Poster Session

10:00-10:15

Panpan Wang, Jimei University: SNP discovery in large yellow croaker (Larimichthys crocea) using Roche 454 pyrosequencing sequencing platform

10:15-10:30

Xiaoyu LiuShanghai Ocean UniversityBud formation during dorsal fin development depends on thyroid hormone

10:30-10:45

Xiaobing Wang, Shanghai Ocean University: Genomic structure, polymorphism and expression analysis of the spotted scat (Scatophagus argus) MHC II β gene

11:10-11:30

Chunhui Wang, South China Normal University: Microsatellite Locus Isolation and Gentic Diversity of Tanichthys albonubes

11:30-11:45

Zohrah SulaimanInstitut Teknologi BruneiGenetic identification and structure of Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) from Southeast Asia using a mitochondrial DNA marker

11:45-12:00

Shaoping Zhang, South China Normal University: Fluorescent Signals Release Technology Of Silver Carp And its growth and regularity of population quantity change

12:10-13:30

Lunch (6th floor in the Minfeng Internation Hotel)

Oral presentations (15 minutes each)

14:00-14:15

Chairperson

Prof. Weijen Chen

Prof. Apinun Suvarnaraksha

Noorul Azliana Binti Jamaludin, University Science of Malaysia: Phylogenetic relationships of Japanese scad (Decapterus maruadsi) in South China Sea waters inferred by mitochondrial cytochrome b

14:15-14:30

Wei Zhou, Ocean University of China: Effects of geological changes and climatic fluctuations on the demographic histories and low genetic diversity of Squaliobarbus curriculus in Yellow River

14:30-14:45

Weiwei Chen, Wuhan Institute of Aquatic Science: Microsatellite DNA markers for paternity test of mandarin fish

14:45-15:00

Ying Zhang: mRNA levels of kisspeptins, kisspeptin receptors, and GnRH1 in the brain of Amur sturgeon (Acipenser schrenckii) during the sex differentiation

15:00-15:15

Jinzhen Luo, South China Normal University: Population genetic structure in wild and hatchery populations of white cloud mountain minnow (Tanichthys albonubes) revealed by nuclear and mitochondrial markers: recommendations for conservation

15:15-15:30

Jiaguang Xiao, Ocean University of China: Cryptic diversity in Sillaginidae (Perciforms) across the Indo-West Pacific uncovered by DNA barcoding

15:30-15:45

Juan Xu, Shanghai Ocean University: Thyroid hormone increases body depth through regulating cell proliferation during the metamorphosis of flounder

15:45-16:00

Refreshment and Poster Session

16:00-16:15

Liangjie Zhao, Shanghai Ocean University: Study on fish biodiversity and the distribution of exotic species Lepomis macrochirus by Environmental DNA in Qiandao Lake

16:15-16:30

Tomomi Yamashita, Kyusyu University: Fish fauna and habitat conditions of paddy fields in Tiaoxi river basin, China

16:30-16:45

Yadong Chen, Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences: Discovery and identification of candidate sex-determining genes based on transcriptome sequencing from Russian sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii) gonad during different periods

16:45-17:00

Wei Zhang, LOTEK Co. ltd: Introduction on LOTEK

17:00-18:00

Yahui Zhao

Closing Ceremony

1. Closing speech by Prof. Siti Azizah Mohd

2. Closing speech by Prof. Larry Page

3. Closing speech by Prof. Zhiqiang Wu

4. Welcome speech by Prof. Weijen Chen

18:00-19:00

Dinner (6th floor in the Minfeng Internation Hotel)

24-Aug-2015

Monday

 

Zhiqiang Wu

Field Excursion

25-Aug-2015

Tuesday

 

Zhiqiang Wu

Leaving and say goodbye